2014 NMRA Convention - Cleveland logo
national train show

Achievement Program Awards

2008 NMRA Achievement Award Recipients

January February March
April May June
July August September
October November December

The " * " after the recipient name indicates that this is the first AP award earned by the individual.

The " ** " after the recipient name indicates that all 11 AP Certificates have been earned.


January, 2008

Golden Spike  
   
R. B. Aleshire, Columbus, OH Mid-Central Region
James Mossgrove, Columbus, OH Mid-Central Region
Ben Merta, Cedar Rapids, IA
Mid-Continent Region
Christorpher Fox, Limon, CO Rocky Mountain Region
Robert Shearer, Centerville, UT Rocky Mountain Region
Bernard Strouth, Colorado Springs, CO Rocky Mountain Region
Peter Gross, North Fort Myers, FL Sunshine Region

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
Alexander Conta, Stamford, CT NER 429

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
None this month
 

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
Harold Taylor, Columbia Station, OH MCR 754

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Jeffrey Warner, Etters, PA MER 688

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
Jeffry Warner, Etters, PA MER 689

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
John O'Neill, Grand Island, NE MCoR 804

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Don Kottke, Stevens Point, WI
MWR 794

 

Association Official  
   
Judy Logan, Grove City, OH MCR 756
Robert Douglas, Orillia, ONT Canada
NFR 486
John Volp, Littleton, CO RMR 422
Al Feinsod, Jr., MMR , Venice, FL SSR 355

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Bill Krueger, Cincinnati, OH MCR 753
Jack Parker, Charlotte, NC MER 686
Robert Douglas, Orillia, ONT Canada NFR 487
Mike Martin, Floral Park, NY NER 428

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Matt Kross, Chesterland, OH MCR 755
Tony Bowen, Coggon, IA MCoR 805
Benjamin Horn, Arlington, VA MER 687

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
None this month  
   
   

February, 2008

Golden Spike  
   
Ray Lucas, Warnambool, VIC, Australia Australasian Region
Jeffrey Nichols, San Antonio, TX Lone Star Region
Harold Helland, Hawthorn Woods, IL Midwest Region
Michael Nicoletti, Ingalls, IN Midwest Region
John Pancini, Avon, IN Midwest Region
Brad Philbrick, Fishers, IN Midwest Region
Steve Poe, Speedway, IN Midwest Region
Jack Simpson, Indianapolis, IN Midwest Region
Frank Serpe, Colorado Springs, CO Rocky Mountain Region
Charles Mason, Roswell, GA Southeastern Region
Lee Schramm, Bogart, GA Southeastern Region

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
Tony Bowen, Coggon, IA MCoR 849

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
Gary Burdette, Point Pleasant, WV MCR 791
Benton Bartlett, Brevard, NC SER 355

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
David Howarth, Wesy Pymble NSW Australia AUS 252
Kelly Lloyd, Lakelands NSW Australia AUS 254
E. Lin Young, Gallipolis, OH MCR 790
James Allen, Huntersville, NC MER 837
Glen Hall, Pensacola, FL SER 357

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
Sam Mangion*, Buff Point NSW Australia AUS 250
Brad Morneau, Overland Park, KS MCoR 846

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Sam Mangion, Buff Point NSW Australia AUS 249
Chris Broughton, Floyds Knobs, IN MCR 789
Brad Morneau, Overland Park, KS MCoR 846
Joel Goldbert, West Bloomfield, MI NCR 124

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Brad Morneau, Overland Park, KS MCoR 846

 

Association Official  
   
Richard Sweet, Hawthorn Woods, IL MWR 813
John Stevens, Tyrone, GA SER 356

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Kelly Lloyd, Lakelands NSW Australia AUS 253
Sean O'Toole*, Lakewood, OH MCR 792
Peter Jaynes*, Cedar Rapids, IA MCoR 848
Fred Henize*, Channahon, IL MWR 816
David Leider, Prospect Heights, IL MWR 815
Richard Sweet, Hawthorn Woods, IL MWR 814
Chuck Diljak, Wayne, NJ NER 448
Shirley Stilley*, Colorado Springs, CO RMR 429
Chris Brooks*, Clarkesville, GA SER 349

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Rod Tonkin*, Kingsley WA Australia AUS 251
Howard Andrews*, Canton, MI NCR 123
Pat LaTorres*, San Leandro, CA PCR 554
John Socha-Leialoha*, Bellevue, WA PNR 432

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
None this month  

March, 2008

Golden Spike  
Ken House, Greenwith SA Australia Australasian Region
James Ballinger, Baldwin City, KS Mid-Continent Region
Steve Mereraull, Lawrence, KS Mid-Continent Region
Greg Ohlmacher, Lawrence, KS Mid-Continent Region
David Brandeberry, Rio Grande, OH Mid-Central Region
Charles Callaghan, Keswick, VA Mid Eastern Region

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
John Carty*, Belleville, IL MCoR 851
David Crement, Carpentersville, IL MWR 820
Will Leeds, Depoe Bay, OR PNR 431

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
John Carty, Belleville, IL MCoR 852
David Crement, Carpentersville, IL MWR 819
Will Leeds, Depoe Bay, OR PNR 436
Glen Jackson*, Largo, FL SSR 318
Marvin A. Kempner, Boynton Beach, FL SSR 365

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
John Carty, Belleville, IL MCoR 852
David Crement, Carpentersville, IL MWR 819
Will Leeds, Depoe Bay, OR PNR 436
Howard Junker, Juniata, NE MCoR 854

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Sam Mangion, Buff Point NSW Australia AUS 257
Jerry Doyle*, Huntington, VA MCR 793
John Rahenkamp, Delanco, NJ MER 838
David Crement, Carpentersville, IL MWR 817
Will Leeds, Depoe Bay, OR PNR 437

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
David Crement, Carpentersville, IL MWR 818

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
Jack Monetter, Concord, NC MER 839
David Crement, Carpentersville, IL MWR 824
Don Kottke, Stevens Point, WI MWR 823
David Leider, Prospect Heights, IL MWR 822
Will Leeds, Depoe Bay, OR PNR 438

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Steven Barkley, Beaumont, TX LSR 540
James Ballinger*, Baldwin City, KS MCoR 850
E. Lin Young, Gallipolis, OH MCR 795
David Crement, Carpentersville, IL MWR 825
Vincent Gallogly, Trumbull, CT NER 451
Will Leeds, Depoe Bay, OR PNR 434
Marvin A. Kempner, Boynton Beach, FL SSR 364

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Gary Davidson, Bucyrus, KS MCoR 855
David Brandeberry*, Rio Grande, OH MCR 799
Jerry Doyle, Huntington, WV MCR 797
Dave Matheny*, Galloway, OH MCR 800
Russell Miller*, Saint Albans, WV MCR 798
E. Lin Young, Gallipolis, OH MCR 796
Steve August*, Charlotte, NC MER 840

 

Association Official  
   
Vincent Gallogly, Trumbull, CT NER 449

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Greg McCartney, Scott Depot, WV MCR 794
Richard Fleming, Olivet, MI NCR 127
Vincent Gallogly, Trumbull, CT NER 450
Pat LaTorres, San Leandro, CA PCR 556
Ted Stephens*, Palo Alto, CA PCR 555
Will Leeds, Depoe Bay, OR PNR 433
Martin A. Kempner, Boynton Beach, FL SSR 366

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Grahame Davis, Boonah QLD Australia AUS 255
Laurie McLean, Tinbeerway QLD Australia AUS 256
R. Brooks Stover*, Oakland, MI NCR 126
Robert Winkel*, Rochester, MI NCR 125

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
Marvin. A. Kempner, Boynton Beach, FL MMR 405
Will Leeds, Depoe Bay, OR MMR 406

April, 2008

Golden Spike  
Charles Callaghan, Keswick, VA Mid Eastern Region
August Lupino, Waynesboro, VA Mid Eastern Region
Edmund Potter, Fisherville, VA Mid Eastern Region
Harold Prettyman, Waynesboro, VA Mid Eastern Region
George Riley, Lynchburg, VA Mid Eastern Region
Melvin Simmons, Waynesboro, VA Mid Eastern Region
Gerald Walterreit, Fisherville, VA Mid Eastern Region
David Allen, Marquette, MI Midwest Region
Robert Supinger, Rockford, IL Midwest Region
Dr. George Elkowitz, Woodmere, NY Northeastern Region
Thomas Piccirillo, Warren, NJ Northeastern Region
David Gilly, Roswell, GA Southeastern Region
Royal Bruce, Sarasota, FL Sunshine Region
Dennis Davids, Sibley, IA Thousand Lakes Region
Jay Davis, Everly, IA Thousand Lakes Region

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
David Davis, Carrollton, TX Lone Star Region

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
Andrew Clermont*, Albany, NY Northeastern Region
W. Gene Swanson, Tacoma, WA PNR
Roy Stewart, Jr., Birmingham, AL SER

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
W. Gene Swanson*, Tacoma, WA PNR
John White, Annacortes, WA PNR

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Tony Bowen, Coggon, IA Mid-Continent Region
Radford Jones*, Oakland, MI North Central Region
Brooks Stover, Oakland, MI North Central Region
W. Gene Swanson, Tacoma, WA PNR
John White, Annacortes, WA PNR
Glen Samuel, Odenville, AL SER
Larry K. Smith, Marietta, GA SER

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
W. Gene Swanson, Tacoma, WA PNR

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
Marty Vaughn, MMR, Wellsville, KS Mid-Continent Region
Roy Stewart, Jr, Birmingham, AL SER

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Richard Maloney, Louisville, KY Mid-Central Region
Robert Widman, Crestwood, KY Mid-Central Region
Allan Crowley*, Sterling Heights, MI North Central Region
W. Gene Swanson, Tacoma, WA PNR
John White, Annacortes, WA PNR
Roy Stewart, Jr., Birmingham, AL SER
David Hamilton, Plymouth, MN Thousand Lakes Region

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Gary Hankins, Overland Park, KS Mid-Continent Region
Paul Myers, MMR, Kansas City, MO Mid-Continent Region

 

Association Official  
   
None this month  

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Ed Wagner*, Cincinnati, OH Mid-Central Region
Ken Rutherford*, Port Alberni, BC PNR
Edward Schaenzer, Coquille, OR PNR
W. Gene Swanson, Tacoma, WA PNR
Del Kittendorf*, Marietta, GA SER
Jack McCraw*, Pleasant Grove, AL SER

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Dennis Eggert, Appleton, WI MWR
Dennis Murphy*, Glenwood, AK PNR

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
Roy Stewart, Jr., Birmingham, AL MMR 407
David Davis, Carrollton, TX MMR 408

May, 2008

Golden Spike  
Patrick Bopp, Holzem Lux, Luxembourg British Region
Ben Schneider, Luxembourg Ville Lux, Luxembourg British Region
Gregory Gilroy, Ottawa, KS Mid-Continent Region
Danny Seymour, Howell, NJ Mid Eastern Region
Charles Abbott, Las Vegas, NV Pacific Southwest Region
Lawrence Dewsnys, Las Vegas, NV Pacific Southwest Region
Mike Grippo, Henderson, NV Pacific Southwest Region
Lee Stoermer, Yuma, AZ Pacific Southwest Region
Ron Tindall, San Diego, CA Pacific Southwest Region

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
David Leider, Prospect Heights, IL MWR 833
Joeph Aymar, Rohnert Park, CA PCR 559
Ron Plies, Fortuna, CA PCR 557

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
W. Gene Swanson*, Tacoma, WA PNR
John White, Annacortes, WA PNR

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Lester Lohan*, Hastings, NE MCoR 861
Jerry Ashley, Louisville, KY MCR 804

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
W. Gene Swanson, Tacoma, WA PNR 453

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Eric Belshaw, Alvaston, Derbyshire, GB British Region
Robert O. Beecher, Scotland, PA MER 842

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Vernor Bates, Bodmin, Cornwall, GB British Region
Charles Romig, Plano, TX LSR 543
Clinton H. Smoke*, Arden, NC SER 366
Royal Bruce, Sarasota, FL SSR 370
George W. Johnson, Jr*, Sarasota, FL SSR 371

 

Association Official  
   
John O'Neill, MMR, Grand Island, NE MCoR 860
Robert Fink, MMR, Waynesville, OH MCR 806
David Hazlett*, Akron, OH MCR 807
Donald Brindle, Rockford, IL MWR 827
Roger A. Wurtzel, Plover, WI MWR 828

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Ben Merta*, Marion, IA MCoR 863
J. Thomas Bredestege*, North Bend, OH MCR 805
Lawrence J. Cich*, Creston, IL MWR 829
Douglas Harding, Sibley, IA TLR 276

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Patrick Grace, Arelsford, Colchester, Esses, GB British Region
Mick Moignard, Oakley, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, GB British Region
James Wells, Hastings, NE MCoR 862
David S. Bucher, Downingtown, PA MER 841
Dave Crement, Carpentersville, IL MWR 832
Richard Hanke, Manitowoc, WI MWR 830
Thomas Piccirillo*, Warren, NJ MER 453
Wil Seaver, Grangeville, ID PNR 454
Douglas Harding, Sibley, IA TLR 275

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
Ron Plies, Fortuna, CA MMR 409
Dave Crement, Carpentersville, IL MMR 410
Jerry Ashley, Louisville, KY MMR 411

June, 2008

Golden Spike  
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
Bruce DeYount, West Milford, NJ NER 456
Thomas Hawkins, Annacortes, WA PNR 457

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
John Stuber, Ostrander, OH MCR 809

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Marv Linke, Macomb, MI NCR 132
Howard Dwyer, Farmingville, NY NER 455
Donald Irace, North Scituate, RI NER 457
Thomas Hawkins, Annacortes, WA PNR 456

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Allen Crowley, Sterling Heights, MI NCR 130
Thomas Piccirillo, Warren, NJ NER 454

 

Association Official  
   
None this month  

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Jerry Doyle, Huntington, WV MCR 808

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
None this month  

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
W. Gene Swanson, Tacoma, WA MMR 412

July, 2008

Golden Spike  
John Arrowsmith, Rivestone, NSW, AUS Australasia Region
Ken House, Greenwith, SA, AUS Australasia Region
Noel Sawyer, Taree, NSW, AUS Australasia Region
Robert Schwart, Bryan, TX Lone Star Region
Robert McBean, Overland Park, KS MCoR
James Petes, Parsons, KS MCoR
Jack Rosenfield, Overland Park, KS PNR
Lindsay Armstron, Abbotsford, BC PNR
Herb Buhl, Spanaway, WA PNR
Bill Dixon, Vancouver, BC PNR
Barry Kennedy, Coquitlam, BC PNR
Donald Locke, Helena, MT PNR
Mike Moran, Auburn, WA PNR
Ethan Rogers, Seattle, WA PNR
Thomas Zollars, Chattaroy, WA PNR

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
Tony Bowen, Coggon, IA MCoR 864
Thomas Piccirillo, Warren, NJ NER 458

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
William Tulley, Sheridan, WY RMR 430

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
David Howarth, West Pymble, NSW AR 252
Sam Mangion, Buff Point, NSW AR 257
Robert WIntle, Jr., Parsons, KS MCoR 867
Allen Crowley, Sterling Heights, MI NCR 133
Andrew Clermont, Albany, NY NER 461
Bernard Messenger, Sauquoit, NY NER 459
Kevin Surman, Saratoga Springs, NY NER 463

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
Andrew Clermont, Albany, NY NER 462
Robert Beaty, MMR, Hoover, AL SER 368**

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
Robert Wintle, Jr., Parsons, KS MCoR 866

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
None this month  

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Gary Burdette, Point Pleasant, OH MCR 811
Allen Frasch, Freeland, WA PNR 458
Ben Bartlett, Brevard, NC SER 369
Thomas Cusker, Helena, AL SER 366

 

Association Official  
   
Robert Peterson, North Rocks, AR 258
John Green III, Baton Rouge, LA LSR 546
Fred Carlson, Pueblo West, CO RMR 435
Mark Evans, Riverton, UT RMR 434
Paul Voelker, Flowery Branch, GA SER 365

 

Association Volunteer  
   
David Howarth, West Pymble, NSW AR 259
John Green III, Baton Rouge, LA LSR 545
Mark Goedert, Chicago, IL MWR 836
John Stopa, LaSalle, IL MWR 835
Jim Harper, Santa Clara, UT RMR 432
Clinton Smoke, Arden, NC SER 367
William Jameson, Melbourne, FL SSR 372

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Graham Davis, Boonah, QLD AR 255
Geoffrey Home, Macquarie Hills, NSW AR 260
Laurie McLean, Tinbeerwah, QLD AR 256
Jim Rollwage, Wilmington, OH MCR 810
Robert Minnis, Oak Hill, VA MER 843
Ed Olszewski, Syracuse, NY NER 460
Jim Harper, Santa Clara, UT RMR 433
Buzz Leander, Albuquerque, NM RMR 431

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
David Leider, Prospect Heights, IL MMR 413
Tony Bowen, Coggon, IA MMR 414

August, 2008

Golden Spike  
Norm Downes, Ballina NSW Australasia Region
Michael Wood, Algonquin, IL MWR
Andy Clermont, Albany, NY NER
Steve Perry, Miller Place, NY NER
Leo Adamski, Penfield, NY NFR
Bill Everett, Santa Barbara, CA PCR

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
John Griffith, Lorton, VA MER 847
Alf Modine, Cupertino, CA PCR 560*

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
Frank Godde, Kalamunda, WA AR 262*

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Fran Hale, Kansas City, MO MCoR 870
Don Irace, North Scituate, RI NER 464
Bruce Leckie, Acton, ONT NFR 496*
James Ballew, Coeur D'Alene, ID PNR 460*

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Dwight Sherman, Charleston, WV MCR 813
Raymond Howard, Geneva, NY NFR 492*
John Kanakos, London ONT NFR 494*
Bruce Leckie, Acton ONT NFR 495
James Ballew, Coeur D'Alene, ID PNR 459

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
None this month  

 

Association Official  
   
Christopher Dancy, West Union, IA TLR 277*

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Frank Godde, Kalamunda, WA AR 263
Peter Jensen, Cessnock, NSW AR 261
Nicholas Brown, Atkins, IA MCoR 869*
Rich Mahaney, Cedar Rapids, IA MCoR 868*
James Murphy, Cary, NC MER 845*
Robert Rousseau, Holly Springs, NC MER 846*
Michael Wood, Algonquin, IL MWR 837*
John Moseley, London, ONT NFR 493*
Larry Sebelley, Chilliwack, BC PNR 461*

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Ron Pearson, Cincinnati, OH MCR 812*
Earl Hackett, Hockessin, DE MER 844*
Bruce Leckie, Acton, ONT NFR 497
Alf Modine, Cupertino, CA PCR 561

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
None this month  

September, 2008

Golden Spike  
Ronald Weyher, Iron River, MI MWR
Tony Koester, Newton, NJ NER

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Thomas Piccirillo, Warren, NJ NER 466
Alan Mole,* Duluth GA SER 370

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
Chuck Davis, Norfolk, VA MER 848
Thomas Piccirillo, Warren, NJ NER 467
Mike Braustein, Grimsley, TN SER 372

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
James Allen, Huntersville, NJ MER 849
Thomas Piccirillo, Warren, NJ NER 465
Clinton Smoke, Arden, NC SER 371

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Jim Rollwage, North Wilmington, OH MCR 814
Marvin Linnke,* Macomb, MI NCR 134

 

Association Official  
   
Duane Richardson, MMR, Garland, TX LSR 547
Fred Henize, Channahon, IL MWR 838
Doug Wagner*, Bakersfield, CA PCR 562

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Rudy Slovacek, Norfolk, MA NER 468
John Marshall*, Pleasanton, CA PCR 563
Dan Cioffi*, Palmetto, FL SSR 373

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Rudy Slovacek, Norfolk, MA NER 469

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
None this month  

October, 2008

Golden Spike  
William Cramer, Stongsville, OH MCR

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
Bretton Overholtzer, Leexa, KS MCoR 871

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
Donald Kimmell, Shreveport, LA LSR 553

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Donal Kimmell, Shreveport, LA LSR 557*
Robert Mangrum, Early, TX LSR 551*
Charles Romig, Plano, TX LSR 548
Davis Yetter, Ames, IA MCoR 874*
Ron Tindall, San Diego, CA PSR 259*

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
Robert Mangrum, Early, TX LSR 550
Edward Schaenzer, Coquille, OR PNR 463

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Robert Mangrum, Early, TX LSR 549
Arthur Penny, Spring, TX LSR 552*
Peter Nesbitt, Ottawa, CAN NFR 498
Donald Fowler, Santee, CA PSR 262

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
None this month  

 

Association Official  
   
Donald Kimmell, Shreveport, LA LSR 554
Paul Allard, MMR, Milton, VT NER 470
J. Anthony Koester, Newton, NJ NER 471
Donald Fowler, Santee, CA PSR 261

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Donald Kimmell, Shreveport, LA LSR 555
Rob Dodds, Acworth, GA SER 373
J. Anthony Koester, Newton, NJ NER 472*
John Kanakos, London, CAN NFR 499
Mark Johnson, Edmonton, CAN PNR 462*
Terry Anderson, Harrisburg, SD TLR 278*

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Donald Kimmell, Shreveport, LA LSR 556
Robert Rousseau, Holly Springs, NC MER 850
J. Anthony Koester, Newton, NJ NER 473
Donald Fowler, Santee, CA PSR 260

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
Bretton Overholtzer, Lenexa, KS MMR 415

November, 2008

Golden Spike  
Ron Everingham, Everton Park, QLD AUS
Ken House, Greenwith, SA AUS
Philip Bonzon, St. Louis, MO MCoR
Marshall Abrams, Silver Springs, MD MER
Thomas Brodrick, Damascus, MD MER
William Demas, Rockville, MD MER
Gil Fuchs, Rockville, MD MER
Brian Sheron, Poolesville, MD MER
Howard Goodwin, Acworth, GA SER
William Robertson, Roswell, GA SER
James Travis, Marietta, GA SER

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
Laurie McLean, Tinbeerway, QLD, AUS AR 266

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
Philip Bonzon, St. Louis, MO MCoR 882*

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Philip Bonzon, St. Louis, MO MCoR 876
Kevin Kuzman, Charleroi, PA MCR 815*
David Metal, Melville, NY NER 475

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
Laurie McLean, Tinbeerwah, QLD, AUS AR 267
Philip Bonzon, St. Louis, MO MCoR 877

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
Laurie McLean, Tinbeerwah, QLD, AUS AR265
Earl Hackett, Hockessin, DE MER 852
Mike Borkristl, Calgary, AB, CAN PNR 466

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Lester Lorhan, Hastings, NE MCoR 878
Robert Perkins, Cedar Rapids, IA MCoR 879*
Gary Loiselle, Rockford, IL MWR 840
Mike Borkristl, Calgary, AB, CAN PNR 465*
Hugh Teaford, Memphis, TN SER 377*

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
Ray Brownbill, Gumeracha, SA, AUS AR 270
Ken House, Greenwith, SA, AUS AR 272*
David Bartz, MMR, Maryland Heights, MO MCoR 880
George Malcolm, Coralville, IA MCoR 881
Gene Sing, Cary, NC MER 855
Robert Schott, Cameron Park, CA PCR 565*

 

Association Official  
   
Roger Oliver, Denville, NJ NER 474
Paul Cutter, Los Angeles, CA PSR 264
Thomas Cusker, Helena, AL SER 374

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Ray Brownbill, Gumeracha, SA, AUS AR 269
Clark Cooper, Iowa City, IA MCoR 873*
Martin Brechbiel, Annandale, VA MER 853
Jack Andrews, Delaven, IL MWR 839*
David Grenier, Clovis, CA PCR 564*
John Oliver, Rancho Palo Verdes, CA PSR 263*

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Frank Godde, Kalamunda, WA, AUS AR 264
Ron SOlly, Evanson Gardens, SA, AUS AR 271
Rich Mahaney, Cedar Rapids, IA MCoR 875
Eric Dervinis, Wayne, PA MER 854
Steven Prevette, Pasco, WA PNR 467

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
S. Michael Braunstein, Grimsley, TN MMR 416
Laurie McLean, Tinbeerwah, QLD, AUS MMR 417

December, 2008

Golden Spike  
Edward Bommer, Okmulgee, OK MCoR
Dave Salamon, Owasso, OK MCoR
Robert Simmons, Garden City, KS MCoR
Martin Brechbiel, Annandale, VA MER
Michael Havens, Greencastle, IN MWR

 

Master Builder - Motive Power  
   
Philip Bonzon, St. Louis, MO MCoR 884
Gary Burdette, Point Pleasant, WV MCR 816

 

Master Builder - Cars  
   
None this month  

 

Master Builder - Structures  
   
Martin Brechbiel, Annandale, VA MER 856

 

Master Builder - Scenery  
   
Michael Havens, Greencastle, IN MWR 841*

 

Master Builder - Prototype Modeler  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Civil  
   
None this month  

 

Model Railroad Engineer - Electrical  
   
Robert Sample, Elk, WA PNR 469

 

Chief Dispatcher  
   
David Bartz, MMR, Maryland Heights, MO MCoR 880
Ben Merta, Marion, IA MCoR 883
Tony Koester, Newton, NJ NER 477
Alan Saatkamp, Harrisburg, SD TLR 279

 

Association Official  
   
Dennis Hill, Port Orchard, WA PNR 468*

 

Association Volunteer  
   
Dave Martini, Liverpool, NY NER 476

 

Model Railroad Author  
   
Alan Saatkamp, Harrisburg, SD TLR 280

 

MASTER MODEL RAILROADER  
   
None this month